The Fort Wayne Journal Gazette recently released its 2005 All-Northeast Indiana basketball teams. The girls:
First team
Jamika Banks, Fort Wayne Northrop, 5â??11â? senior center
?· 17.1 points/game, 7.6 rebounds/game, 1.7 steals/game
Danielle Ben-Tsvulun, Harding, 6â??2â? junior center
?· 12.1 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 3.2 blocks/game
Kara Boester, DeKalb, 5â??6â? junior guard
?· 14.1 ppg, 2.2 assists/game
Jamie Gallmeyer, Westview, 5â??7â? senior forward
?· 20.7 ppg, 4.5 apg, 4.5 spg
Stefanie Gerardot, Fort Wayne Luers, 5â??10â? senior guard
?· 24.1 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.4 apg, third-team All-State
Shaâ??la Jackson, Fort Wayne South, 5â??8â? sophomore guard
?· 19.7 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.5 apg
Megan King, Fort Wayne Canterbury, 5â??10â? sophomore guard
?· 25.7 ppg, 4.5 apg, 3.5 spg, second in state in scoring
Tricia Lee, Fort Wayne Northrop, 5â??9â? senior guard
?· 12.9 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.1 apg
BreAnne Miller, Huntington North, 5â??11â? senior guard
?· 11 ppg, 5.6 apg, 2.9 spg
Julie Seiss, Warsaw, 5â??9â? junior guard
?· 17.2 ppg, 3.8 apg, 3.7 rpg, school career leader in steals
Second team
Jenna Donaldson, DeKalb
Anna Florent, Fort Wayne Snider
Marie Kaufmann, Fort Wayne Luers
Kara Kramer, Tippecanoe Valley
Jade Januseski, Garrett
Carey Magnuson, Central Noble
Poppy Miller, New Haven
Heather Roush, Southern Wells
Kayleigh Strock, Garrett
Mackenzie Warwick, Norwell
Honorable mention
Brittney Bateman, Lakeland
Lauren Bosworth, Prairie Heights
Kelly Bradtmueller, Woodlan
Lindsey Bradtmueller, Woodlan
Courtney Beerbower, DeKalb
Heather Bunch, Southern Wells
Rachel Caanen, Wawasee
Brittany Cook, Bellmont
Jenny Davis, Angola
Amy Dawes, Wabash
Elise Epple, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Lindsay Enterline, Heritage
Tiffany Fick, Wawasee
Allyse Fisher, Westview
Tori Freed, Hamilton
Lindsay Gangloff, Fairfield
Brittany Herschberger, Fairfield
Sherri Hoppe, Columbia City
Jeri Hulbert, Eastside
Tegan Krouse, Fort Wayne Luers
Marah Kyle, Bluffton
Kindle Inniger, South Adams
Bessie Jenkins, Fort Wayne Wayne
MarKee Martin, Fort Wayne Luers
Kelley Meiklejohn, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Mallory Merz, Fort Wayne Luers
Katie Mitchel, Adams Central
Stephanie Mitchell, Homestead
Monique Murdock, Fort Wayne North
Tricia Murphy, Central Noble
Abby Neff, Lakeland
Mary Petrie, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Jenna Pierce, Homestead
Rashida Ray, Harding
Courtney Reed, Northfield
Jana Reese, Fort Wayne South
Chanell Ridley, Fort Wayne Concordia
Angie Roy, Columbia City
Jeanelle Schultz, West Noble
Katie Vanderkolk, Bluffton
Melissa Wills, Heritage