Results from Week 4 of the 2005-06 girls basketball season, courtesy of John Harrell’s excellent website:
Dec. 3
Anderson 83 Indianapolis Tech 33
Angola 44 Central Noble 40
Avon 51 Zionsville 39
Bedford North Lawrence 49 New Albany 44
Brownstown Central 77 Eastern (Pekin) 37
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 40 Columbia City 32
Clay City 53 Turkey Run 39
Clinton Prairie 57 Delphi 44
DeKalb 94 Bellmont 71
Donovan (Ill.) 53 South Newton 45
East Noble 57 New Haven 42
Elwood 58 Hammond 29
Fairfield 52 Prairie Heights 30
Fort Wayne Canterbury 53 Bethany Christian 38
Fort Wayne Concordia 50 Fort Wayne Wayne 31
Fort Wayne Dwenger 59 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 48
Fort Wayne Luers 91 South Bend Riley 44
Fort Wayne South 61 Fort Wayne Northrop 42
Frankfort 73 North Montgomery 58
Franklin 59 Beech Grove 31
Frontier 44 Caston 32
Garrett 60 Leo 44
Gary West 79 Calumet 38
Greensburg 47 Lawrenceburg 39
Greenwood 51 Edgewood 40
Hamilton Southeastern 54 Harrison (West Lafayette) 19
Hauser 64 Indian Creek 51
Henryville 50 Shoals 49
Heritage 49 South Adams 31
Heritage Christian 57 Brebeuf Jesuit 50
Indianapolis Arlington 62 Indianapolis Scecina 22
Jeffersonville 57 Corydon Central 46
Jennings County 41 South Dearborn 30
Jimtown 57 LaVille 26
Kokomo 45 Huntington North 33
Kouts 47 Culver Academy 30
Lakeview Christian 81 Howe Military 23
Lewis Cass 36 Eastern (Greentown) 31
Loogootee 55 Linton-Stockton 49
Maconaquah 72 Peru 62
Manchester 45 Northfield 42
Marion 52 Anderson Highland 50
McCutcheon 44 Noblesville 41
Morgan Twp. 76 Lake Station 16
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 58 Princeton 41
New Palestine 68 Delta 51
New Prairie 32 John Glenn 28 overtime
North Central (Indianapolis) 69 Terre Haute South 52
North Daviess 43 Washington 32
North Knox 60 South Knox 43
Northridge 67 Elkhart Central 64 3 overtimes
Northview 57 Brown County 51
Northwestern 48 Hamilton Heights 26
Norwell 51 Homestead 41
Oak Hill 60 Tippecanoe Valley 51
Owen Valley 79 West Vigo 38
Paoli 59 Restoration Christian 32
Park Tudor 50 Indianapolis Washington 34
Pendleton Heights 61 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 53
Penn 42 Goshen 29
Pike 78 Lawrence North 52
Pike Central 50 Vincennes Lincoln 37
Plymouth 50 North Judson 42
Rochester 58 Southwood 52
Rushville 56 Greenfield-Central 43
Scottsburg 61 Charlestown 59
Shelbyville 54 Mooresville 38
Shenandoah 67 Wapahani 35
Shoals 57 Borden 53 2 overtimes
South Bend Clay 45 LaPorte 40
South Bend St. Joseph’s 73 Rensselaer Central 46
South Bend Washington 85 Wawasee 41
South Central (Elizabeth) 72 Crothersville 21
Southern Wells 46 Bluffton 36
Southmont 36 Seeger 26
Southwestern (Hanover) 70 Floyd Central 57
Sullivan 69 White River Valley 37
T.F. North (Ill.) 63 Hammond Clark 39
Taylor 53 Western 48
Tri-County 53 Rossville 33
Triton 39 Knox 27
Union City 42 Jay County 39
Union County 84 Eastern Hancock 21
University 39 Oldenburg Academy 26
Valparaiso 32 Highland 19
West Central 49 Washington Twp. 47 overtime
West Noble 42 Eastside 38
Westfield 71 Lafayette Jeff 70
Westview 69 Churubusco 31
Whiteland 81 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 40
Whitko 46 North Miami 29
Whitney Young (Ill.) 46 East Chicago Central 44
Winamac 51 Logansport 43
Woodlan 60 Adams Central 42
Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 51 Oregon-Davis 34
Dec. 2
Andrean 65 Calumet 41
Bloomington North 61 Decatur Central 38
Bloomington South 52 Southport 43
Brownsburg 70 Danville 26
Cascade 58 Monrovia 49
Center Grove 84 Terre Haute North 59
Centerville 78 Northeastern 31
Chicago Simeon (Ill.) 47 Gary Roosevelt 46 overtime
Columbus North 64 Perry Meridian 60 overtime
Crown Point 43 LaPorte 39
Eastbrook 72 Mississinewa 21
Elwood 61 Wabash 25
Evansville Central 61 Jasper 44
Frankton 74 Alexandria 37
Gibson Southern 39 Forest Park 33
Hammond Noll 33 Hammond Gavit 29
Highland 46 Kankakee Valley 37
Indianapolis Lutheran 56 Hauser 43
Jeffersonville 57 Madison 52 overtime
Jimtown 58 Lakeland Christian 36
Lakeland 68 Fremont 36
Lakeview Christian JV 42 Fort Wayne Keystone 25
Lebanon 69 Crawfordsville 40
Lowell 32 Hobart 22
Martinsville 59 Franklin Central 55
Merrillville 44 Chesterton 34
Michigan City 80 Portage 50
Mishawaka Marian 56 New Prairie 50
Munster 56 Griffith 33
Oldenburg Academy 48 Edinburgh 39
Pike 94 Lawrence Central 36
South Bend Riley 65 Mishawaka 46
South Bend Washington 58 South Bend Adams 42
Triton Central 57 Waldron 42
Tri-West 51 Western Boone 47
Valparaiso 44 Lake Central 31
Wawasee 53 Culver Academy 18
Whiting 59 Lake Station 19
Northland Conference Tournament
Michigan City Marquette 50 River Forest 29 fifth place
Dec. 1
Barr-Reeve 44 Loogootee 41
Bloomfield 63 Vincennes Rivet 25
Blue River 64 Knightstown 58
Cambridge City Lincoln 45 Morristown 25
Carmel 53 Warren Central 42
Castle 66 Boonville 31
Corydon Central 55 Scottsburg 47
Covenant Christian 59 Indiana Deaf 36
Cowan 46 Hagerstown 41
Crawford County 50 Perry Central 48
Eastern Greene 51 Linton-Stockton 44
Elkhart Memorial 66 Whitko 59
Evansville Memorial 65 Henderson County (Ky.) 58
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 49 Churubusco 47
Hamilton 53 North Central (Ohio) 27
Hammond 64 Gary Roosevelt 63
Heritage Christian 55 Franklin 32
Heritage Hills 49 Tecumseh 47
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 63 Indianapolis Tech 47
Indianapolis Chatard 92 Indianapolis Northwest 67
Indianapolis Roncalli 70 Park Tudor 30
Jac-Cen-Del 66 Waldron 59
Lakeview Christian 71 Lakewood Park 42
Lanesville 54 Henryville 28
Lawrence North 63 Ben Davis 60
Madison Shawe 49 Christian Academy 27
Mitchell 96 West Washington 34
Morgan Twp. 59 Knox 44
Mount Carmel (Ill.) 59 North Posey 45
Muncie Central 58 Richmond 50
New Albany 47 North Harrison 36
New Washington 55 Restoration Christian 24
North Central (Farmersburg) 40 Shakamak 31
North Decatur 56 Oldenburg Academy 41
North Montgomery 59 Covington 49
North Newton 57 North Vermillion 41
North Putnam 59 Rockville 44
Northeast Dubois 44 Springs Valley 41
Northwestern 54 Clinton Central 26
Pendleton Heights 57 New Castle 54
Pioneer 40 North White 33
Plymouth 42 Tippecanoe Valley 31
Salem 52 Orleans 43
Seymour 65 Brownstown Central 55
Shenandoah 86 Wes-Del 21
South Bend St. Joseph’s 84 Elkhart Central 23
South Central (Union Mills) 96 LaCrosse 17
South Dearborn 62 Rising Sun 14
South Spencer 68 Wood Memorial 38
Southmont 59 Turkey Run 20
Southwestern (Hanover) 65 South Ripley 30
Tri-County 56 South Newton 42
Union (Dugger) 51 White River Valley 41
Westview 52 Bremen 45
Nov. 30
Brebeuf Jesuit 62 Connersville 43
Charlestown 44 Austin 31
Columbus East 79 Plainfield 38
Fort Wayne South 80 Fort Wayne Canterbury 41
Franklin Central 65 Brownsburg 59
Frankton 54 Hamilton Heights 37
Harrison (West Lafayette) 50 Marion 43
Heritage 57 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 50 overtime
Lafayette Jeff 74 Zionsville 64
Lebanon 68 Westfield 43
Mount Vernon (Posey) 54 Princeton 39
Randolph Southern 59 Daleville 36
South Bend Clay 47 Mishawaka Marian 44
Taylor 53 Tipton 27
Terre Haute North 72 Bloomington North 51
Tri-Central 67 Madison-Grant 29
Twin Lakes 58 Delphi 40
University 46 Indianapolis International 25
Wabash 70 Peru 55
Wapahani 34 Monroe Central 23
Warsaw 53 Fort Wayne Northrop 31
West Lafayette 56 Rossville 28
Western 54 McCutcheon 50
Whiteland 57 Beech Grove 36
Winchester 54 Delta 39
Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 59 Westville 40
Oregon-Davis 57 Elkhart Christian 25
Nov. 29
Adams Central 39 Churubusco 31
Anderson 78 Huntington North 69
Attica 55 South Vermillion 32
Bloomington North 45 Northview 43
Bloomington South 41 Seymour 33
Brownstown Central 69 Providence 40
Cambridge City Lincoln 40 Tri 36
Center Grove 62 Franklin 33
Centerville 69 Randolph Southern 54
Central Noble 50 Fort Wayne Blackhawk 14
Clarksville 58 Trinity Lutheran 44
Clinton Prairie 42 Carroll (Flora) 30
Columbus North 51 Bedford North Lawrence 44
East Noble 58 Lakeland 54
Elkhart Memorial 64 South Bend Adams 54
Fairfield 52 Goshen 32
Floyd Central 55 Madison 50 overtime
Garrett 55 Prairie Heights 32
Greenfield-Central 58 Shelbyville 53 overtime
Indian Creek 58 Morristown 43
Indianapolis Cathedral 69 Richmond 57
Indianapolis Chatard 63 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 30
Jac-Cen-Del 53 Hauser 42
Jay County 46 Bluffton 39
Kankakee Valley 63 Boone Grove 57 overtime
Maconaquah 67 Oak Hill 62
Manchester 48 Lewis Cass 26
Mishawaka 61 Concord 50
New Washington 67 Borden 29
North Daviess 49 Eastern Greene 43
North Harrison 46 Jasper 41
North Miami 49 Caston 30
Northfield 68 Eastern (Greentown) 34
Penn 61 NorthWood 46
Rochester 64 Culver 45
Rushville 67 Jennings County 35
Seeger 68 North Vermillion 24
Silver Creek 55 Crawford County 48
South Bend St. Joseph’s 88 Andrean 53
South Newton 64 Frontier 36
Southern Wells 69 Mississinewa 42
Switzerland County 65 Milan 53
Tri-County 53 Pioneer 29
Union City 54 Mississinawa Valley (Ohio) 50
Union County 63 Batesville 51
Vincennes Lincoln 54 Washington 50
Western Boone 49 Speedway 41
Westview 31 Northridge 28
Winamac 49 West Central 44
Nov. 28
Barr-Reeve 38 Shakamak 19
Blue River 44 Daleville 41
Boonville 64 Evansville Mater Dei 48
Clay City 50 White River Valley 36
Columbus Christian 37 Medora 35
Eminence 57 Linton-Stockton 51
Fort Wayne Canterbury 67 Southwood 43
Guerin Catholic 47 Indianapolis International 34
Hammond 97 Gary Wirt 33
Indianapolis Manual 56 University 37
Indianapolis Scecina 50 Park Tudor 26
Mitchell 50 Brown County 48
North Decatur 49 South Ripley 25
Owen Valley 57 North Daviess 45
Perry Central 63 Lanesville 54
Plainfield 50 Pendleton Heights 46
Salem 53 Eastern (Pekin) 29
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 53 Oldenburg Academy 42
Tipton 57 Sheridan 12
Triton 46 Bethany Christian 37
Union (Dugger) 70 South Knox 63 overtime
West Washington 40 Christian Academy 38
Winchester 94 Northeastern 37
Northland Conference Tournament
Argos 78 Michigan City Marquette 23
Oregon-Davis 66 River Forest 16