With the 2006-07 girls basketball season set to get under way Nov. 6, we thought we’d tease you with last year’s final rankings!
The
Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA) has released its last weekly
girls basketball polls before sectionals week, and topping the charts once
again this week are South Bend
Washington, Lebanon,
Heritage Christian, and three-time defending Class A state champion Tri-Central.
The
Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA) has released its last weekly
girls basketball polls before sectionals week, and topping the charts once
again this week are South Bend
Washington, Lebanon,
Heritage Christian, and three-time defending Class A state champion Tri-Central.
Teams are
listed by current ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes if
applicable, record, vote total, and last week�s ranking. Here are your Top 10-plus
schools from Jan. 30:
listed by current ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes if
applicable, record, vote total, and last week�s ranking. Here are your Top 10-plus
schools from Jan. 30:
Class
4A
4A
1.
|
South Bend Washington (13)
|
19-1
|
148
|
1
|
2.
|
Kokomo (2)
|
18-1
|
134
|
2
|
3.
|
Jeffersonville
|
18-1
|
99
|
4
|
4.
|
Carmel
|
18-3
|
97
|
3
|
5.
|
North
Central (Indianapolis) |
16-3
|
68
|
6
|
6.
|
Martinsville
|
17-2
|
64
|
8
|
7.
|
Hamilton Southeastern
|
17-3
|
49
|
7
|
8.
|
Center
Grove |
15-3
|
47
|
5
|
9.
|
Merrillville
|
17-2
|
46
|
9
|
10.
|
Columbus East
|
17-3
|
26
|
11
|
11.
|
Castle
|
|
15
|
|
12.
|
Columbus North
|
|
7
|
|
13.
|
Fort Wayne South
|
|
6
|
|
14.
|
Munster
|
|
4
|
|
14.
|
Mooresville
|
|
4
|
|
16.
|
Bloomington South
|
|
3
|
|
16.
|
Valparaiso
|
|
3
|
|
18.
|
DeKalb
|
|
2
|
|
18.
|
Pike
|
|
2
|
|
20.
|
Warren
Central |
|
1
|
|
Class
3A
1.
|
Lebanon (12)
|
19-0
|
147
|
1
|
2.
|
South
Bend St. Joseph�s (3) |
16-2
|
138
|
2
|
3.
|
Corydon
|
17-1
|
116
|
4
|
4.
|
Evansville Memorial
|
16-3
|
82
|
5
|
5.
|
Indianapolis Chatard
|
16-3
|
81
|
3
|
6.
|
Plymouth
|
16-2
|
74
|
6
|
7.
|
Rushville
|
17-3
|
60
|
8
|
8.
|
Whiteland
|
14-3
|
55
|
7
|
9.
|
Fort Wayne Luers
|
16-4
|
23
|
11
|
10.
|
New Castle
|
14-4
|
18
|
9
|
11.
|
Western
|
|
12
|
|
12.
|
Elwood
|
|
6
|
|
13.
|
Benton Central
|
|
3
|
|
13.
|
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran
|
|
3
|
|
13.
|
Brebeuf
|
|
3
|
|
13.
|
NorthWood
|
|
3
|
|
16.
|
Evansville Bosse
|
|
1
|
|
Class
2A
1.
|
Heritage
Christian (14) |
17-3
|
148
|
1
|
2.
|
North
Judson (1) |
17-1
|
120
|
2
|
3.
|
Southwestern
(Hanover) |
15-4
|
106
|
3
|
4.
|
Manchester
|
17-1
|
89
|
3
|
5.
|
South
Spencer |
17-2
|
81
|
6
|
6.
|
Taylor
|
15-3
|
75
|
5
|
7.
|
Mitchell
|
16-3
|
64
|
6
|
8.
|
Southridge
|
15-3
|
30
|
9
|
9.
|
Heritage
|
17-3
|
23
|
10
|
10.
|
Crawford County
|
15-3
|
18
|
11
|
11.
|
Harding
|
|
17
|
|
12.
|
North
Knox |
|
14
|
|
13.
|
Rochester
|
|
12
|
|
14.
|
Charlestown
|
|
8
|
|
14.
|
Garrett
|
|
8
|
|
16.
|
Westview
|
|
5
|
|
17.
|
Triton
Central |
|
4
|
|
18.
|
North Decatur
|
|
1
|
|
18.
|
Oak Hill
|
|
1
|
|
18.
|
Shenandoah
|
|
1
|
|
Class
A
1.
|
Tri-Central (13)
|
18-2
|
148
|
1
|
2.
|
South
Central (Union Mills) (1) |
17-1
|
126
|
2
|
3.
|
Bloomfield (1)
|
17-1
|
105
|
3
|
4.
|
Jac-Cen-Del
|
15-3
|
79
|
4
|
5.
|
Indianapolis Lutheran
|
15-3
|
71
|
5
|
6.
|
Southern
Wells |
16-2
|
65
|
7
|
7.
|
Attica
|
15-2
|
63
|
6
|
8.
|
Eminence
|
17-2
|
42
|
8
|
9
|
Argos
|
16-4
|
31
|
10
|
10.
|
Hebron
|
11-9
|
18
|
9
|
11.
|
Morgan Township
|
|
17
|
|
12.
|
Kouts
|
|
13
|
|
13.
|
Lafayette Central Catholic
|
|
12
|
|
13.
|
Oakland City Wood Memorial
|
|
12
|
|
15.
|
South
Central (Elizabeth) |
|
6
|
|
15.
|
Oregon-Davis
|
|
6
|
|
17.
|
Tri-County
|
|
4
|
|
17.
|
Triton
|
|
4
|
|
19.
|
South Newton
|
|
3
|
|