With girls
basketball sectionals set to begin IN ONE WEEK, here is the next-to-last
regular-season poll ââ?¬â?? No. 12 on the year ââ?¬â?? from the Indiana Coaches of Girls
Sports Association (ICGSA). The big news is the ascent of a pair of Class 4A
schools,
(from 10th to fifth) and Columbus East (13th to eighth).
Brebeuf rises
from seventh to fourth in 3A, while 2A Oak Hill and Southwestern (Hanover ) swap spots at 2
and 3. Once again, there was no change among the four poll leaders ââ?¬â?? 4A
Hamilton Southeastern, 3A South Bend St. Joseph�s, 2A Heritage Christian, and
1A Bloomfield.
from seventh to fourth in 3A, while 2A Oak Hill and Southwestern (
and 3. Once again, there was no change among the four poll leaders ââ?¬â?? 4A
Hamilton Southeastern, 3A South Bend St. Joseph�s, 2A Heritage Christian, and
1A Bloomfield.
Teams are
listed by current ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if
applicable), record, and vote total. Your ranked schools from Jan. 29:
listed by current ranking followed by school, number of first-place votes (if
applicable), record, and vote total. Your ranked schools from Jan. 29:
Class 4A
1.
|
|
20-0
|
144
|
2.
|
|
20-1
|
138
|
3.
|
Fort
Wayne South (1) |
18-1
|
121
|
4.
|
|
18-1
|
103
|
5.
|
|
16-3
|
58
|
6.
|
|
18-1
|
56
|
7.
|
|
16-4
|
42
|
8.
|
|
16-2
|
35
|
9.
|
|
18-2
|
33
|
10.
|
Ben
Davis |
15-4
|
22
|
11.
|
|
16-3
|
21
|
12.
|
|
15-4
|
19
|
13.
|
|
16-3
|
16
|
14.
|
|
20-1
|
10
|
15.
|
|
16-3
|
4
|
16.
|
Castle
|
17-3
|
3
|
Class 3A
1.
|
South
Bend St. Joseph�s (13) |
17-2
|
147
|
2.
|
|
18-2
|
137
|
3.
|
|
19-2
|
120
|
4.
|
Brebeuf
|
16-5
|
78
|
5.
|
|
18-1
|
77
|
6.
|
|
16-4
|
75
|
7.
|
NorthWood
|
16-3
|
69
|
8.
|
Wawasee
|
15-3
|
54
|
9.
|
|
16-3
|
34
|
10.
|
|
14-5
|
18
|
11.
|
|
15-4
|
14
|
12.
|
Andrean
|
16-4
|
1
|
12.
|
|
14-6
|
1
|
Class 2A
1.
|
Heritage
Christian (12) |
18-3
|
147
|
2.
|
Oak Hill
(3) |
18-0
|
126
|
3.
|
Southwestern
( |
17-3
|
109
|
4.
|
Crawford
County |
18-1
|
91
|
5.
|
Southridge
|
17-1
|
79
|
6.
|
Heritage
|
18-2
|
59
|
7.
|
Garrett
|
18-2
|
54
|
8.
|
Northwestern
|
17-2
|
53
|
9.
|
North
Montgomery |
16-2
|
39
|
10.
|
Charlestown
|
17-3
|
19
|
11.
|
North
Judson |
15-3
|
9
|
12.
|
Wheeler
|
16-3
|
8
|
13.
|
Mitchell
|
14-5
|
6
|
13.
|
Triton
Central |
14-4
|
6
|
15.
|
Manchester
|
14-4
|
5
|
15.
|
Westview
|
15-3
|
5
|
17.
|
Austin
|
15-6
|
4
|
18.
|
Jimtown
|
16-2
|
3
|
19.
|
Harding
|
10-8
|
2
|
20.
|
Tell
City |
15-4
|
1
|
Class A
1.
|
Bloomfield
(12) |
18-0
|
144
|
2.
|
Fort
Wayne Canterbury (1) |
17-2
|
130
|
3.
|
Oregon-Davis
(2) |
17-3
|
114
|
4.
|
Kouts
|
16-2
|
97
|
5.
|
Eminence
|
18-2
|
72
|
6.
|
Argos
|
14-3
|
68
|
7.
|
Jac-Cen-Del
|
15-3
|
57
|
8.
|
Lapel
|
15-4
|
50
|
9.
|
South
Central (Elizabeth) |
16-5
|
30
|
10.
|
Lafayette
Central Catholic |
10-7
|
23
|
11.
|
Northeast
Dubois |
14-5
|
17
|
12.
|
Oakland
City Wood Memorial |
12-8
|
11
|
13.
|
West
Central |
14-4
|
6
|
14.
|
Waldron
|
13-5
|
3
|
15.
|
Tri
|
14-4
|
2
|
16.
|
Morgan
Township |
9-8
|
1
|